top of page

CCT 2024 Agenda

Monday 17 June 2024

1.00pm PRE CCT 2024 GOLF EVENT hosted by Cellusys

2.00pm Tee-off time

 

Transport is provided both ways from The Alex Hotel. All
CCT 2024 attendees are invited to participate. Places are
strictly limited and attendees MUST REGISTER to confirm
attendance by emailing racheljones@theintelligentnetwork.net

 

7.15pm Pre-event Cocktail Reception sponsored by Aquacomms

Day One: Tuesday 18 June 2024


8.15am Registration and Breakfast


8.45am Welcome Remarks


8.50am KEYNOTE PLENARY: THE EVOLVING CLOUD, CONTENT AND
TELECOMS ECOSYSTEM: REIMAGINED CONNECTIVITY AND NETWORK CLOUD
CONVERGENCE - NEW COMMERCIAL MODELS, SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE AND
OPTIMUM PARTNERSHIPS TO MEET DEMAND


Moderator: Tim Passingham, Chairman, CAMBRIDGE MANAGEMENT CONSULTING


Speakers:
Daniel Kurgan, CEO, ARELION
Marc Halbfinger, CEO, CONSOLE CONNECT
Rolf Nafziger, SVP, DEUTSCHE TELEKOM 
Eugene Bergen Henegouwen, President, EMEA, EQUINIX
Gina Haspilaire, VP, Global Head of Network Planning  ISP Partnerships, NETFLIX

9.50am Coffee Break


10.15am KEYNOTE PLENARY: GENERATIVE AI: PREPARING NETWORKS AND
INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AN AI FUTURE – MOVING TOWARD FULLY AUTOMATED,
SCALABLE NETWORKS


Moderator: Jürgen Hatheier, CTO, EMEA, CIENA


Speakers:
Henry Harris, Chief Development & Strategy Officer, ATLASEDGE
Manuel Costescu, Managing Director, EMEA, J.P.MORGAN
Cole Crawford, CEO, VAPOR IO

Richard Hallett, Senior Director Applications Product Strategy, ORACLE COMMUNICATIONS COMMUNICATIONS

11.15am Coffee Break

11.30am KEYNOTE PLENARY: DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT
OUTLOOK AND IMPLICATIONS FOR THE SECTOR


Moderator: Tim Passingham, Chairman, CAMBRIDGE MANAGEMENT CONSULTING


Speakers:
Matt Evans, Managing Director, Europe, DIGITALBRIDGE
Patrik Czornik, Managing Director, Head of EMEA Telecoms, JP MORGAN

Don MacNeil, Chief Revenue Officer, EDGECONNEX

Yannick LeBoyer, Managing Director, Europe, ZAYO

Pia Lambert, Executive Director, MORRISON

Pieter-Jan (PJ) Bouten, Senior Managing Director, GUGGENHEIM SECURITIES


12.30pm Lunch

Screenshot 2024-04-22 at 11.57.19.png

Track 1

1.45pm DELAYERING OF THE TELECOM INDUSTRY, STRUCTURAL
SEPARATION AND INDUSTRY TRANSFORMATION: HOW DO TELCOS ADAPT TO THE CHANGING ECOSYSTEM


Moderator: Isabelle Paradis, Founder & President, HOT TELECOM

Speakers:
Michael Glynn, Senior Vice President, Digital
Automated Innovation, CONSOLE CONNECT
Andrea Kraus, Chief Commercial Officer (CCO), EUROFIBER
Tom Homer, President, EMEA, GTT
Emmanuel Rochas, CEO, ORANGE INTERNATIONAL
Ruggero Slongo, COO, RETELIT
John Chester, Director of Wholesale Fixed VIRGIN MEDIA 02
 
 
 
2.45pm UNLOCKING THE VALUE OF THE NETWORK – WHOLESALE PLATFORM-BASED MODELS AND MONETISING NETWORKS: OVERCOMING THE CHALLENGES

Moderator: Caroline Chappell, Founder, CCSQUARED

Speakers:
Toby Wiliams, Chief Product Officer, EUNETWORKS
Marc Korthaus Co-Founder, INTER.LINK
Avi Freeman, CEO, KENTIK
Grant Kirkwood, CEO, CONTRIVIAN
Toby Forman, CEOm SMART CIC
Andrew Edison, Associate Partner, CAMBRIDGE MANAGEMENT CONSULTING
 
 
 
  
 
3.45pm Coffee Break
 
4.10pm EVALUATING NEW MODELS OF SUPPLY IN SUBSEA INFRASTRUCTURE CHANGING PROCUREMENT BUSINESS MODELS
 
 
Moderator: John Maguire, Director, EMEA, AP TELECOM
 
Speakers:

Angelo Gama, CEO, ANGOLA CABLES

Davin Rice, Senior Manager, Global Backbone Network Development, AWS

Ciaran Delaney, COO, EXA INFRASTRUCTURE

Owen Bryant, Head of Global Infrastructure and Deployment, VODAFONE

Peter Zwinkels, Vice President Global Sales, Submarine Solutions, INFINERA.

Nigel Bayliff, Senior Director Global Submarine Network, GOOGLE

 

 

5.10pm SATELLITE LEOS AND GEOS – DEVELOPING AND GROWING NEW PARTNERSHIPS AND BECOMING AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE GLOBAL NETWORK: REACHING UNDERSERVED AND UNSERVED MARKETS


Moderator: Dean Bubley, Founder & Director, DISRUPTIVE ANALYSIS LTD


Speakers:

Eva-Marie Costello, Director of Sales Operations
and Strategy, ASTRANIS

Damien Staples, Vice President, Global Sales & Partnerships, Inmarsat Maritime, VIASAT

Gerry Collins, Director of Products, Networks & Mobility, INTELSAT


Additional Speakers To Be Confirmed

 

6.10pm - Cocktail Reception

Track 2

1.45pm EDGE INTERCONNECT: OPTIMUM CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS FROM THE EDGE TO THE CLOUD


Moderator: Hunter Newby, Owner, NEWBY VENTURES


Speakers:
Kurtis-Erik Lindqvist, CEO, LINX
Wes Jensen, CTO, PACKETFABRIC

Nina Hjorth Bargisen, Director, Technical Evangelism, KENTIK

Dawane Young, VP, Marketing, VERIZON PARTNER SOLUTIONS

Ivo Ivanov, CEO, DE-CIX GROUP AG

Neil Templeton, SVP, Marketing, CONSOLE CONNECT


 

2.45pm DATA CENTRES AI, BEYOND HYPERSCALE AND EDGE AI – ANALYSING CHANGING DATA CENTRE REQUIREMENTS AND IMPLICATIONS


Moderator: Duncan Club, Senior Partner, CAMBRIDGE MANAGEMENT CONSULTING


Speakers:

Dan Thomas, Senior Vice President, ATLAS EDGE

Christopher Conway, VP, Hyperscale, EDGECONNEX

Lavinia Morris, General Manager, EMEA Data Centre Operations, MICROSOFT
Bryan Hill, Director, Digital Media & AI, DIGITAL REALTY

Jonathan Henry, Director of Site Development Strategy, IRON MOUNTAIN DATA CENTERS


 

3.45pm Coffee Break 

 

4.10pm DATA CENTRES POWER, INNOVATION AND SUSTAINABILITY: CAN THE POWER SUPPLY CHALLENGE BE OVERCOME AND WORKING TOGETHER TO SOLVE IT?


Moderator: Rob Bath, Director, FOUNDDIGITAL DS LTD


Speakers:
Diane Hodnett, Director, AWS DataCenter Investment Strategy & Acquisition, AWS
Stan Blackwell, Director, Customer Solutions & Strategic Partnerships, DOMINION ENERGY

Peter Lantry, Managing Director, Ireland, EQUINIX
Barro Luitjes, Chief Strategy Officer, KEVLINX
Josh Snowhorn, CEO, QUANTUM LOOPHOLE

Paul Manning, Co-CEO & Founder, NOVOGRID

 

 

 

5.10pm TAKING ADVANTAGE OF AI AND THE BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY FOR TELCOS AT THE EDGE

Moderator: Caroline Chappell, Founder, CCSQUARED

 

Speakers:

Petrina Steele, Global Lead – EmergingTechnologies, EQUINIX
Neil McRae, Chief Network Strategist, JUNIPER NETWORKS
Jürgen Hathier, CTO, EMEA, CIENA

Mirko Voltolini, VP for Technology & Innovation, COLT TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

Senior representative, CIENA


Additional speakers to be confirmed.

 

 

 

6.10pm - Cocktail Reception

Day 2: Wednesday 19th June 2024


8.15am Networking Breakfast


8.45am IN-DEPTH AFRICA FOCUS: SOLVING THE END-TO-END CONNECTIVITY
CHALLENGES: BEYOND THE LANDING STATION AND ENABLING CONNECTIVITY
ACROSS AFRICA


Moderator: Russell Southwood, CEO, BALANCING ACT


Speakers:
Frederic Schepens, CEO, BAYOBAB
Lanre Kolade, Outgoing Group CEO, CSQUARED
Guy Willner, Chairman, IX AFRICA
Prenesh Padayachee, Group Chief Digital and Operations Officer, SEACOM

Ranjith Cherickel, CEO, ICOLO

Nic Rudnick, Group Deputy Executive Chairman, LIQUID INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGIES


INDUSTRY VERTICAL FOCUS: DRIVERS OF CHANGE, PARTNERSHIPS AND DIGITAL
TRANSFORMATION


In these unique panel discussions executives will hear from enterprises, service and cloud
providers and platform/interconnect players operating within different enterprise verticals
who will share how network, infrastructure and connectivity requirements are changing, the
market drivers and how they are looking to form new partnerships to accelerate digital
transformation and meet the needs of their customers within these verticals.

 

9.45am MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT

Moderator: Michael Fay, Streaming Media Strategist (ex DISNEY, ex AKAMAI)

Speakers:
 

Kevin Epperson, Director of Network Architecture and Infrastructure Strategy, NETFLIX

Artur Reynolds Brandao, Head of Infrastructure Investments, EUNETWORKS

Jon Alexander, VP, Products, AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES

Nick Rockwell, EVP Strategy & Operations, FASTLY 
Additional speakers to be confirmed.

10.45am Coffee

11.15am GAMING AND ESPORTS

 

  • Changes and advancements in the gaming industry – how can providers better support gamers and enable experiences; technological challenges, need for globally distributed architecture, ultra-fast connectivity

  • Balancing need to support old and new games, cross-platforms, cloud gaming

  • Understanding changing network, software hardware requirements; multi-cloud strategy, industry specific clouds, moving from centralised to distributed architectures

  • Developing optimum partnerships with network providers

  • Integrating emerging technologies – AI, machine learning, VRData centre requirements; resilience, uptime, security, scalability, capacity, interconnected capabilities

Moderator: Matthew Whalley, Managing Director & Co-founder, ILEX CONTENT STRATEGIES


Speakers:
James Dean Director Marketing & Sponsorships, ANTSTREAM ARCADE

Alex Bubb, Gaming Partnerships Manager, Europe (ESBO), SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS

Gunjan Garg, Senior Strategy and Business Development Manager - Innovation, VODAFONE

Stuart Dempsey, CEO, GAMERFEST DUBLIN
 

Additional Speakers to be Confirmed

12.15pm AI AND THE CHALLENGE AS AN INDUSTRY ACROSS THE CCT
ECOSYSTEM - HOW DO WE FULFILL THE POTENTIAL OF AI AND OVERCOME
CHALLENGES?

AI has the potential to fundamentally transform all organisations. In this unique closing session leading experts
will provide their insight on how organisations can prepare for AI and realise its potential, transform the
organisation from a workforce point of view and integrate AI into existing systems and processes.

Moderator: David Lewis, Managing Partner, Digital & Innovation, CAMBRIDGE MANAGEMENT CONSULTING

Speakers:

Chris George, Founder SELF INFRASTRUCTURE

Barlow Keener, Of Counsel, WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (US) LLP

Petrina Steele, Global Lead – Emerging Technologies, EQUINIX

Avi Freeman, CEO KENTIK

 

 

1.15pm Lunch

2.00pm-4.00pm ONE-ON-ONE MEETINGS AND NETWORKING TIME

Attendees will have access to specially dedicated private meeting areas and tables in
the meeting lounge with coffee and refreshments.

Marc Halbfinger, CEO, PCCW GLOBAL

"Outstanding event, content and format. We were honoured to take part."
 
bottom of page